THE LISTS

2008 - 2017

Copy of _2AM2364.jpg
 

Welcome, craft beer historians!

Here you will find the results of the GABS Hottest 100 Aussie Craft Beers polls, starting from 2008 when it began as a bit of fun for staff and customers at The Local Taphouse in St Kilda, Melbourne. Back then, there were only a few hundred votes placed so you’ll see multiple beers achieving the same position in the list. As the poll grew, equal placings became much rarer.

From 2017 on, you’ll also start to see links to our sub-lists: the Hottest 100 Indie Beers (brewed by an independently owned brewery); the Hottest 100 New Beers (brewed for the first time that year); and Hottest 100 Next Beers (those ranked from 101-200).

The lists provide a wonderful snapshot into the trends, styles and brands that have shaped Australian craft beer over the last decade. We hope you enjoy this archive.

And if you’d like to also check out the Hottest 100 Kiwi Craft Beers archive, head here.

 

GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2008

1: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

2: ICON 2 IPA (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

3: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

4: RESERVE LAGER (Pale Lager) Knappstein Enterprise Brewery (SA)

5: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

6: GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) James Squire (NSW)

7: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

8: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

9: MT MACEDON PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

10: AMBER ALE (English Brown Ale) James Squire (NSW)

11: BEAST IPA (American IPA) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

12: NIRVANA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

13: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

14: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

15: GRAND CRU (Belgian Tripel) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

16: STOUT (Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

17: ALPHA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

18: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

18: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

20: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Moo Brew (TAS)

21: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) James Squire (NSW)

22: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

23: BEST EXTRA STOUT (Stout) Coopers Brewery (SA)

24: IPA (American IPA) James Squire (NSW)

25: ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

26: ANNIVERSARY ALE (Wheatwine) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

27: WHITE (Witbier) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

28: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

28: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

30: CHOCOLATE PORTER (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

30: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

32: BLACK WATTLE ALE (Specialty Beer) Barons (NSW)

33: RED BACK WHEAT BEER (Kristallweizen) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

34: SASSY BLONDE (Blonde Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

35: BEST EXTRA PORTER (Porter) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

36: PREMIUM LAGER (Lager) Bluetongue Brewery (NSW)

36: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

36: SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Temple Brewing Company (VIC)

39: DUKE PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

39: VINTAGE ALE (British Strong Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

41: BIG REG (Vienna Lager) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

42: IPA (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

43: BOHEMIAN PILZNER (Bohemian/Czech Pilsener) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

43: WILD THING (Imperial Stout) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

43: SCOTCH ALE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

43: WEIZENBOCK (Weizenbock) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

43: BALTIC PORTER (Baltic Porter) Redoak (NSW)

48: STAIRCASE PORTER (Porter) Bright Brewery (VIC)

49: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

49: BOHEMIAN PILSNER (Bohemian/Czech Pilsener) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

51: BREWERS BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

52: FAINTERS DOUBLE (Belgian Dubbel) Bright Brewery (VIC)

53: IPA (American IPA) Colonial Brewing Co (WA)

53: ALE (Fruit Beer) Pepperjack (VIC)

55: IPA (American IPA) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

56: HOP HARVEST (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

57: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

58: ROOFTOP RED (Vienna Lager) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

58: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Temple Brewing Company (VIC)

60: BLACK (Stout) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

60: RAZOR WITBIER (Witbier) Bright Brewery (VIC)

62: DUKE HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

62: PORTER (Porter) James Squire (NSW)

62: FANCY PANTS (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

62: SUREFOOT STOUT (Stout) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

66: PREMIUM LAGER (Pale Lager) James Boag's (TAS)

67: DARK (Rauchbier) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

67: WHITE ALE (Witbier) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

69: GIPPSLAND GOLD (English Pale Ale) Grand Ridge Brewery (VIC)

69: DARK ALE (Dark Mild) Moo Brew (TAS)

71: BLONDE (Blonde Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

72: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

72: STORM CLOUDY ALE (American Pale Ale) Mildura Brewery (VIC)

72: IPA (American IPA) Steam Exchange Brewery (SA)

75: SON OF A BEAST DIPA (Double American IPA) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

75: STOUT (Stout) Northern Rivers Brewing Co (NSW)

77: 55 (American Pale Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

77: MOONSHINE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Grand Ridge Brewery (VIC)

77: DOUBLE TROUBLE (Belgian Dubbel) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

80: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

80: STOUT (Stout) Southwark Brewery (SA)

82: CHEVALIER BIERE DE GARDE (Bière de Garde) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

82: BLOWHARD PALE (American Pale Ale) Bright Brewery (VIC)

82: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Little Creatures (WA)

82: RAUCHBIER MÄRZEN (Rauchbier) Redoak (NSW)

86: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Barons (NSW)

86: HELLFIRE (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Bright Brewery (VIC)

86: NEW NORCIA ABBEY ALE (Belgian Golden Strong Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

86: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Redoak (NSW)

86: CRACKENBACK PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Snowy Mountains Brewery (NSW)

91: DARK ALE (English Brown Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

91: CROWN LAGER (Pale Lager) Carlton & United Breweries (VIC)

91: RAZORBACK (Barley Wine) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

91: HAHN PREMIUM (Classic Pilsner) Hahn Brewery (NSW)

91: SPECIAL BITTER (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Temple Brewing Company (VIC)

96: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Red Duck (VIC)

97: SMOKED APA (American Pale Ale) Hunter Beer Co (NSW)

97: RED ANGUS PILSENER (Classic Pilsner) William Bull Brewery (NSW)

99: CHRISTMAS ALE (Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

99: OLD (Dark Ale) Tooheys (NSW)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2009

1: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

2: ICON 2 IPA (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

3: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

4: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

5: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

6: ALPHA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

7: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

8: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

9: RESERVE LAGER (Pale Lager) Knappstein Enterprise Brewery (SA)

10: BEAST IPA (Double American IPA) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

11: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

12: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

13: GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) James Squire (NSW)

14: DRAUGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

15: CHOCOLATE TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

16: NIRVANA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

17: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

18: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

19: WHITE (Witbier) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

20: AMBER ALE (English Brown Ale) James Squire (NSW)

21: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Moo Brew (TAS)

22: GRAND CRU (Belgian Tripel) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

23: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

24: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

25: VINTAGE ALE (British Strong Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

26: MAD BREWERS TEN20 COMMEMORATIVE ALE (Double IPA) James Squire (NSW)

27: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

28: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

29: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

30: HOP THIEF (American Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

31: ACE OF SPADES (Stout) Brewboys (SA)

32: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

32: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

34: BLACK WATTLE ALE (Specialty Beer) Barons (NSW)

34: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Moo Brew (TAS)

36: SCOTCH ALE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

37: SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Temple Brewing Company (VIC)

38: RAPUNZEL (Belgian Blond Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

39: EXTRA STOUT (Stout) Coopers Brewery (SA)

40: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Wicked Elf (NSW)

41: ALPHA QUEEN (American Pale Ale) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

42: INDIA PALE ALE (American IPA) James Squire (NSW)

43: 55 (American Pale Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

44: MOONSHINE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Grand Ridge Brewery (VIC)

44: IPA (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

46: DARK ALE (Dark Mild) Moo Brew (TAS)

47: PILSNER (Australian Pilsner) Coopers Brewery (SA)

48: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Lobethal Bierhaus (SA)

49: OAK AGED IMPERIAL PORTER (Imperial Porter) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

49: GIPPSLAND GOLD (English Pale Ale) Grand Ridge Brewery (VIC)

49: SUNDOWN LAGER (Pale Lager) James Squire (NSW)

49: ANNIVERSARY ALE 4 (Wheatwine) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

53: BORIS (Russian Imperial Stout) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

54: MAIDEN ALE (American Amber Ale) Brewboys (SA)

55: RED ANGUS PILSENER (Classic Pilsner) William Bull Brewery (NSW)

55: TEMPTATION (Belgian Golden Strong Ale) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

57: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

58: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

59: PORTER (Porter) James Squire (NSW)

60: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

61: RAZORBACK (Barley Wine) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

62: WILD THING (Imperial Stout) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

62: STOUT (Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

64: SEEING DOUBLE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Brewboys (SA)

65: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) James Squire (NSW)

66: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

67: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

67: DOGBOLTER (Munich Dunkel) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

69: MUNICH DUNKEL (Munich Dunkel) Sunshine Coast Brewery (QLD)

70: IPA (American IPA) Colonial Brewing Co (WA)

71: CHEVALIER BIERE DE GARDE (Bière de Garde) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

71: SUREFOOT STOUT (Stout) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

71: ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

74: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

74: RED ALE (Irish Red Ale) Prickly Moses (VIC)

76: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Barons (NSW)

77: STAIRCASE PORTER (Porter) Bright Brewery (VIC)

78: IPA (American IPA) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

78: BIG REG (Vienna Lager) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

78: SASSY BLONDE (Blonde Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

78: PALE LAGER (Pale Lager) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

82: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Barons (NSW)

82: CELTIC RED (Irish Red Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

82: DIRTY ANGEL (Porter) Flying Horse Bar & Brewery (VIC)

85: THE HARVEST PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

85: FANTA PANTS (Imperial Red Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

87: VOODOO (Baltic Porter) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

87: BEEZ NEEZ (American Wheat) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

89: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

89: DARK ALE (English Brown Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

89: DARK KNIGHT (Porter) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

92: DOUBLE TROUBLE (Belgian Dubbel) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

92: BENGAL IPA (American IPA) Red Duck (VIC)

92: RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Wig & Pen (ACT)

95: KOLSCH (Kölsch) Colonial Brewing Co (WA)

95: NUT BROWN ALE (American Brown Ale) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

95: OLD ADMIRAL (British Strong Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

95: ORGANIC PALE ALE (English Pale Ale) Redoak (NSW)

95: IPA (American IPA) Wig & Pen (ACT)

100: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

100: BELGIAN CHOCOLATE STOUT (Sweet Stout) Redoak (NSW)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2010

1: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

2: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

3: DRAUGHT/PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

4: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

5: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

6: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

7: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

8: GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) James Squire (NSW)

9: VALE DRY (Pale Lager) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

10: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

11: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

12: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

13: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

13: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

15: ICON 2 IPA (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

16: 2010 RESERVE PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

17: RESERVE LAGER (Pale Lager) Knappstein Enterprise Brewery (SA)

18: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

19: WHITE ALE (Witbier) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

20: AMBER ALE (English Brown Ale) James Squire (NSW)

21: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Moo Brew (TAS)

21: CLOUT STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

23: ALPHA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

24: ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

25: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

26: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

27: 2010 RESERVE AMBER ALE (American Amber Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

28: SPARTACUS (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

29: DOUBLE HIGHTAIL (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

30: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

31: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

32: B2 BOMBER (Imperial IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

32: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

34: SUMMER ALE (Kölsch) True South (VIC)

35: SCOTCH ALE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

36: BEEZ NEEZ (American Wheat) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

37: BEAST IPA (Double American IPA) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

38: ALPHA QUEEN (American Pale Ale) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

39: AMBER ALE (American Red Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

40: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

41: WHITE (Witbier) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

42: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

43: BLACK GIRAFFE (Dark Lager) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

44: GALAXY SINGLE HOP IPA (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

45: HEART OF DARKNESS (Imperial Stout) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

46: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

47: BIG HELGA (Helles Lager) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

47: NEW WORLD PILSNER (Australian Pilsner) True South (VIC)

49: JAMES BROWN (Belgian Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

50: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Moo Brew (TAS)

50: GRAND CRU (Belgian Tripel) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

50: PUNCH & JUDY (Ordinary Bitter) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

53: 55 (American Pale Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

53: RARE BREED DOUBLE IPA (Double IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

55: FANTA PANTS (Imperial Red Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

56: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

57: VOODOO (Baltic Porter) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

58: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Little Creatures (WA)

58: WILD THING (Imperial Stout) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

60: DOGBOLTER (Munich Dunkel) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

60: DARK ALE (Dark Ale) True South (VIC)

62: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

62: PORTER (Porter) James Squire (NSW)

62: CHRISTMAS ALE (Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

65: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

65: SINGLE BATCH BROWN ALE (American Brown Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

65: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) Moo Brew (TAS)

68: TRUFFLES PORTER (Porter) Steam Exchange Brewery (SA)

69: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

69: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Goodieson Brewery (SA)

69: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) James Squire (NSW)

69: TEMPTATION (Belgian Golden Strong Ale) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

73: HOPPBIER (Classic Pilsner) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

73: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

73: REDBACK ORIGINAL (Kristallweizen) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

73: WHALE ALE (American Wheat) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

77: ACE OF SPADES (Stout) Brewboys (SA)

77: VINTAGE 2010 (British Strong Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

79: BORIS (Russian Imperial Stout) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

79: RARE BREED IPA (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

79: NIRVANA (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

82: PALE LAGER (Pale Lager) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

83: AMERICAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Arctic Fox (VIC)

83: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Kosciuszko Brewing Company (NSW)

83: ALE (Fruit Beer) Pepperjack (VIC)

83: BENGAL IPA (American IPA) Red Duck (VIC)

87: SUNDOWN LAGER (Pale Lager) James Squire (NSW)

87: WEIZENBOCK (Weizenbock) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

89: RAGING FLEM (Belgian IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

90: FUNKY JUNKY (Mixed Fermentation Sour) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

90: MOONSHINE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Grand Ridge Brewery (VIC)

92: USB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

92: RED TRUCK LAGER (Märzen) True South (VIC)

92: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Wicked Elf (NSW)

95: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Balmain Brewing Company (NSW)

95: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

95: ROAD TRIP (American IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

95: WHITE ALE (Witbier) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

95: SINGLE BATCH IPA (American IPA) Little Creatures (WA)

100: CHEVALIER BIERE DE GARDE (Bière de Garde) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2011

1: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

2: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

3: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

4: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

5: SINGLE BATCH THE BIG DIPPER (Double IPA) Little Creatures (WA)

6: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

7: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

8: BLACK IPA "FULL NELSON" (Black IPA) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

9: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

10: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

11: VALE IPA (American IPA) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

12: ICON 2 IPA (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

13: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

14: INDIA SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

15: THE THORNY GOAT (Porter) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

16: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

17: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

18: RESERVE LAGER (Pale Lager) Knappstein Enterprise Brewery (SA)

19: ESB EXTRA SPECIAL BITTER (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

20: STOUT (Stout) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

21: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

22: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

23: JAMES SQUIRE GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

24: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

25: AMBER ALE (American Amber Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

26: AMERICAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

27: WHITE ALE (Witbier) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

28: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

29: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

30: VALE DARK (Dark Lager) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

31: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

32: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

33: GALAXY IPA (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

34: BROWN ALE (American Brown Ale) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

35: YOWIE LAGER (Pale Lager) King Valley Brewery (VIC)

36: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

37: M.I.A IPA (American IPA) Bright Brewery (VIC)

38: IMPERIAL IPA (Double IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

39: VALE DRY (Pale Lager) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

40: AMARILLO SUMMER ALE (Australian Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

41: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

42: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

43: AMBER ALE (American Red Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

44: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

45: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

46: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Moo Brew (TAS)

47: THE HANGMAN (American Pale Ale) Rocks Brewing Co (NSW)

48: BIG HOUSE ALE (English Pale Ale) The Grove (WA)

49: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Balmain Brewing Company (NSW)

50: AMAZON ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Woolshed Brewery (SA)

51: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Kosciuszko Brewing Company (NSW)

52: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

53: 4 DEGREES PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

54: KARMA CITRA (India Black Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

55: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) Moo Brew (TAS)

56: ACE OF SPADES (Stout) Brewboys (SA)

57: THE EMPRESS (Imperial Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

58: WILD THING (Imperial Stout) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

59: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

60: GOLDEN (Golden Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

61: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

62: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

63: PILZNER (Classic Pilsner) Pinchgut Brewing Co (NSW)

64: SCOTCH ALE (Scotch Ale/Wee Heavy) Red Hill Brewery (VIC)

65: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

66: WITBIER (Witbier) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

67: MY WIFE'S BITTER (Ordinary Bitter) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

68: JUDAS THE DARK (Dark Ale) Woolshed Brewery (SA)

69: INDIA PALE ALE (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

70: COFFEE IPA (Speciality IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

71: ZEPHYR DOUBLE WHITE ALE (Witbier) Doctor's Orders Brewing (NSW)

72: PALE (American Pale Ale) Cavalier (VIC)

73: GANGSTER STOUT (Stout) The Grove (WA)

74: IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Moo Brew (TAS)

75: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

76: SINGLE BATCH DREADNAUGHT STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Little Creatures (WA)

77: PILS (Australian Pilsner) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

78: BLACK PILZNER (Dark Lager) Pinchgut Brewing Co (NSW)

79: DARK ALE (Dark Mild) Moo Brew (TAS)

80: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

81: BROWN (American Brown Ale) Cavalier (VIC)

82: BEAST IPA (Double American IPA) Jamieson Brewery (VIC)

83: BORING BEER (Golden Ale) The Grove (WA)

84: SHAWN'S FAULT (Black IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

85: BARREL-AGED IMPERIAL STOUT 2010 VINTAGE RELEASE (Russian Imperial Stout) Moo Brew (TAS)

86: WHALE ALE (American Wheat) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

87: EXTRA STRONG VINTAGE ALE (British Strong Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

88: ANGRY MAN BROWN ALE (American Brown Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

89: ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

90: SKUNKWORKS COGNAC BARREL AGED DOUBLE IPA (Double IPA) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

91: IPA (American IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

92: JAMES SQUIRE AMBER ALE (American Amber Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

93: ALPHA PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

94: 26FIFTY SUMMER ALE (American Pale Ale) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

94: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Moo Brew (TAS)

96: JAMES SQUIRE PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

97: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

98: 55 (American Pale Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

99: 4 DEGREES SUMMER WHEAT (Hefeweizen) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

100: VALHALLA GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

100: GRAND CRU (Belgian Tripel) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2012

1: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

2: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

3: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

4: VALE IPA (American IPA) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

5: MIKKELLER BLACK PEPPERBERRY IPA (Black IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

6: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

7: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

8: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

9: WATERMELON WARHEAD (Berliner Weisse) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

10: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

11: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

12: 4 DEGREES PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

13: FOUR BROTHERS IPA (American IPA) Birbecks Brewing Co (SA)

14: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

15: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

16: SUNSET (American Amber Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

17: BLACK IPA "FULL NELSON" (Black IPA) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

18: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Balmain Brewing Company (NSW)

19: NEWTOWN BROWN (American Brown Ale) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

20: GOLDEN (Golden Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

21: YOWIE LAGER (Pale Lager) King Valley Brewery (VIC)

22: INDIA SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

23: FIGJAM IPA (American IPA) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

24: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

25: INDIA RED ALE (Red IPA) Wayward Brewing Co (NSW)

26: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

27: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

28: ZEPHYR DOUBLE WHITE ALE (Witbier) Doctor's Orders Brewing (NSW)

29: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

30: IMPERIAL IPA (Double IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

31: 44 (American Amber Ale) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

32: SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

33: 77 (American IPA) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

34: AMBER ALE (American Amber Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

35: BEFORE THE DAWN IPA (Black IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

36: INDIA PALE ALE (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

37: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

38: WHITE ALE (Witbier) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

39: MIKKELLER DARK HARVEST (Black IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

40: "CHILDREN OF DARKNESS" BARREL-AGED BLACK IPA (Wood-Aged Beer) HopDog BeerWorks (NSW)

41: SINGLE BATCH THE QUIET AMERICAN (Belgian Golden Strong Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

42: BLACK LUNG (Russian Imperial Stout) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

43: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Australian Brewery (NSW)

44: B2 BOMBER (Imperial IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

45: ANGRY MAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

46: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

47: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

48: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

49: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

50: ROAD TRIP (American IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

51: MIDNIGHT IPA (Black IPA) Temple Brewing Company (VIC)

52: MAD BREWERS HOPPY HEFE (Wheatwine) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

53: GROWERS ALE (Golden Ale) Endeavour (NSW)

54: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

55: 4 DEGREES SUMMER WHEAT (Hefeweizen) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

56: IPSWICH CHALLENGER (English Mild Ale) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

57: PLASMA WHITE IPA (White IPA) Doctor's Orders Brewing (NSW)

58: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

59: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

60: ICON 2 IPA (Double IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

61: EDWARD PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Grifter Brewing Co (NSW)

62: RESERVE LAGER (Pale Lager) Knappstein Enterprise Brewery (SA)

63: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

64: PALE (American Pale Ale) Cavalier (VIC)

65: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

66: RETURN OF THE CRAIG (Irish Red Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

67: PILSNER (Classic Pilsner) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

68: REAL ALE (Ordinary Bitter) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

69: AMBER ALE (American Red Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

70: DROP DEAD RED (Red IPA) Grifter Brewing Co (NSW)

71: IPA (American IPA) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

72: 55 (American Pale Ale) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

73: LAGER (Munich Helles) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

74: ATOMIC PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

75: HOP BAZOOKA (American IPA) Southern Bay Brew Co (VIC)

76: WHALE ALE (American Wheat) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

77: MY WIFE'S BITTER (Ordinary Bitter) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

78: RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

79: MT MACEDON PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

80: LAGER (Lager) Balmain Brewing Company (NSW)

80: RESISTANCE INDIA RED ALE (Red IPA) Bright Brewery (VIC)

82: STONE BEER (Specialty Beer) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

83: SINGLE BATCH PUFFING BILLY (Bock) Little Creatures (WA)

84: GALAXY IPA (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

85: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

86: AMERICAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

87: DARKWOOD ALE (English Bitter) Bellingen Brewing Co (NSW)

88: SEEDY GOAT COFFEE IPA (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

89: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Moo Brew (TAS)

90: CUNNING NINJA IMPERIAL IPA (Imperial IPA) Bacchus Brewing Co (QLD)

91: EXTRA STRONG VINTAGE ALE (British Strong Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

92: HARVEST ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Bellingen Brewing Co (NSW)

93: SINGLE BATCH DAY OF THE LONG SHADOW (Spiced / Herbed Beer) Little Creatures (WA)

94: KARMA CITRA (India Black Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

95: PILZNER (Classic Pilsner) Pinchgut Brewing Co (NSW)

96: STOUT (Stout) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

97: VALE DARK (Dark Lager) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

98: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) Moo Brew (TAS)

99: BLACK PIG PORTER (Porter) Bellingen Brewing Co (NSW)

100: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2013

1: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

2: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

3: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

4: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

5: IPA (American IPA) Little Creatures (WA)

6: SUMMER ALE (Blonde Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

7: NOGNE O AURORA BOREALIS (Belgian Quad) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

8: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

9: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

10: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

11: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

12: 77 (American IPA) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

13: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

14: VALE IPA (American IPA) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

15: BLACK IPA "FULL NELSON" (Black IPA) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

16: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

17: SUNSET (American Amber Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

18: ROAD TRIP (American IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

19: JUMPING THE SHARK (Imperial Red Ale) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

20: ROCKET SCIENCE MAD HATTER IPA (American IPA) Dennis Beer Co (NSW)

21: RAMJET (Russian Imperial Stout) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

22: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

23: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

24: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

25: TACO (Specialty Beer) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

26: SUPA FLY RYE IPA (Rye IPA) BrewCult (VIC)

27: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

28: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

29: BROOKLYN BREWERY HOPFWEIZENBOCK (Bock) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

30: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

31: MT MACEDON PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

32: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

33: BARRIQUE O KARMA (Specialty IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

34: GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

35: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

36: GOLDEN (Golden Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

37: 44 (American Amber Ale) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

38: HASSLE HOP (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

39: INDIA PALE ALE (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

40: SLY FOX (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

41: BORIS (Russian Imperial Stout) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

42: STONE BEER (Specialty Beer) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

43: "ANZUS" IPA (American IPA) Noisy Minor (QLD)

44: HOP BOMB IPA (American IPA) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

45: GRAIN STORE TONY BROWN (American Brown Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

46: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

47: MILLENNIUM FALCON (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

48: B.F.H. (BARREL FERMENTED HOG) (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

49: CHEVALIER SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

50: YASTREBOV (Imperial Stout) Noisy Minor (QLD)

51: LEADER OF THE PACK IPA (American IPA) Black Dog Brewery (VIC)

52: HOP ZONE SESSION IPA (Session IPA) BrewCult (VIC)

53: JASPER (Old Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

54: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Balmain Brewing Company (NSW)

55: DARK RED (American IPA) Six String Brewing Company (NSW)

56: RAGING FLEM (Belgian IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

57: IPA (American IPA) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

58: SINGLE BATCH SHEPHERD'S DELIGHT (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

59: WHITE CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY PILSNER (Specialty Beer) Bacchus Brewing Co (QLD)

60: ESB EXTRA SPECIAL BITTER (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

61: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Australian Brewery (NSW)

62: CLOUT STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

63: LOVE TAP (Pale Lager) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

64: MONSTER MASH DOUBLE IPA (Double IPA) South East Brewing Company (VIC)

65: IMPERIAL STOUT (Imperial Stout) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

66: AUSTRALIAN IPA (Australian IPA) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

67: BLING BLING (Imperial IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

68: CEPHALOPOD BLACK BERLINER WEISSE (Berliner Weisse) Doctor's Orders Brewing (NSW)

69: 4 DEGREES PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

70: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

71: FIGJAM IPA (American IPA) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

72: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

73: AFTER BATTLE (American Pale Ale) Ekim Brewing Co (NSW)

74: IPA (American IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

75: FOUR BROTHERS IPA (American IPA) Birbecks Brewing Co (SA)

76: THE CAPTAIN (Australian Pale Ale) Birbecks Brewing Co (SA)

77: ANGRY MAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

78: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

79: GRIZZ (American Amber Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

80: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

81: AMBER ALE (American Red Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

82: CAN'T FIGHT THE FUNK (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) BrewCult (VIC)

83: LAGER (Munich Helles) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

84: BLACK LUNG III (Russian Imperial Stout) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

85: EDWARD PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Grifter Brewing Co (NSW)

86: RYE IPA (Rye IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

87: BIG SUR IPA (American IPA) Grifter Brewing Co (NSW)

88: GALAXY IPA (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

89: VALE LAGER (Pale Lager) McLaren Vale Beer Company (SA)

90: REAL ALE (Ordinary Bitter) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

91: IPA (American IPA) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

92: POCAHONTAS (American IPA) All Inn Brewing Co (QLD)

93: WHITE ALE (Witbier) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

94: HEFEWEIZEN (Hefeweizen) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

95: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

96: HOPPAPOTAMUS (American IPA) Brewboys (SA)

97: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

98: WHALE ALE (American Wheat) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

99: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

100: BROWN (American Brown Ale) Cavalier (VIC)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2014

1: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

2: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

3: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

4: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

5: PRALINE (Belgian Specialty Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

6: 777 (Double IPA) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

7: SUMMER ALE (Blonde Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

8: NOISY MINOR 'ANZUS' IPA (American IPA) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

9: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

10: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

11: ORIGINAL GOLDEN ALE (Golden Ale) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

12: WHERE STRIDES THE BEHEMOTH (Specialty IPA) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

13: TACO (Specialty Beer) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

14: NOISY MINOR 'ADMIRAL ACKBAR' (Imperial Red Ale) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

15: FORMER TENANT (Speciality IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

16: COPY CAT (American IPA) Mash Brewing (WA)

17: 77 (American IPA) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

18: THE DELMONT (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

19: HOPPED OUT RED (Amber Ale) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

20: INDIA RED ALE (Imperial Red Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

21: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

22: BARRIQUE O KARMA (Specialty IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

23: CLOUD CATCHER (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

24: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

25: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

26: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

27: SUNSET (American Amber Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

28: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

29: METAMORPHOSIS (American IPA) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

30: IPA (American IPA) Little Creatures (WA)

31: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

32: FANCY PANTS (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

33: WATERMELON WARHEAD (Berliner Weisse) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

34: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

35: ARCHIE'S RED ALE (Amber Ale) Mismatch Brewing Co (SA)

36: CHERIE KRIEK (Fruit Lambic) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

37: SESSION ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Mismatch Brewing Co (SA)

38: SEX DRUGS & ROCKY ROAD (Porter) Bacchus Brewing Co (QLD)

39: IMPERIAL STOUT (Imperial Stout) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

40: WINSTON (American Pale Ale) Shenanigans Brewing Company (NSW)

41: BANTAM (American IPA) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

42: INDIA RED ALE (Speciality IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

43: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

44: JAMES SQUIRE 'HOP THIEF' AMERICAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

45: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

46: AFTERMATH (Double American IPA) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

47: JASPER (Old Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

48: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

49: 4 DEGREES PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Hearts Brewing (QLD)

50: IPA (American IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

51: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA)

52: HIGHTAIL ALE (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

53: ESB EXTRA SPECIAL BITTER (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

54: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

55: JAMES SQUIRE '150 LASHES' AMERICAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

56: SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

57: BLACK LUNG IV (Russian Imperial Stout) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

58: GOLDEN (Golden Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

59: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

60: ROAD TRIP (American IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

61: VALE IPA (American IPA) Vale (SA)

62: DARK RED (American IPA) Six String Brewing Company (NSW)

63: HOP BOMB IPA (American IPA) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

64: CLOUT STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

65: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Vale (SA)

66: BLACK IPA "FULL NELSON" (Black IPA) Kooinda Brewing Company (VIC)

66: RAMJET IMPERIAL STOUT (Russian Imperial Stout) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

68: RED (American Amber Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

69: HOP ZONE SESSION IPA (Session IPA) BrewCult (VIC)

70: WILD SAISON (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

71: JAMES SQUIRE 'THE CHANCER' BLONDE/GOLDEN ALE (Blonde/Golden Ale) Malt Shovel Brewery (NSW)

72: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

73: MT MACEDON PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

74: HOPPAPOTAMUS (American IPA) Brewboys (SA)

75: NEWTOWNER (Australian Pale Ale) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

76: BLING BLING (Imperial IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

77: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

78: GRIZZ (American Amber Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

79: HUGHE DUNN BROWN (English Brown Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

80: STONE BEER (Specialty Beer) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

81: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

82: CALYPSO (American Pale Ale) Odyssey Craft Brewing Co (VIC)

83: ANGRY MAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

84: SLY FOX (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

85: PALE ALE (Belgian Pale Ale) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

86: JUMPING THE SHARK 2014 (Imperial Red Ale) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

87: B.F.H. (BARREL FERMENTED HOG) (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

88: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

89: AFTER BATTLE (American Pale Ale) Ekim Brewing Co (NSW)

90: HOPINATOR (Double IPA) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

91: LAGER (Munich Helles) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

92: ZOO FEEDER (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

93: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Australian Brewery (NSW)

94: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

95: POCAHONTAS (American IPA) All Inn Brewing Co (QLD)

96: CAN'T FIGHT THE FUNK FARMHOUSE IPA (Saison/Farmhouse Ale) BrewCult (VIC)

97: TUSK (Double IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

98: INDIA PALE ALE (American IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

99: CRÈME CARAMEL (Eisbock) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

100: XPA (American Pale Ale) Wolf of the Willows (VIC)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2015

1: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

2: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

3: IIPA (American Double IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

4: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

5: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

6: 150 LASHES (Australian Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

7: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

8: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

9: FORMER TENANT (Speciality IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

10: KARMA CITRA (India Black Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

11: THROWBACK (Specialty IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

12: HOP THIEF 7 (American Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

13: TACO (Specialty Beer) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

14: MILK AND TWO SUGARS (Sweet Stout) Brewcult (VIC)

15: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

16: GOLDEN STOUT TIME (Sweet Stout) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

17: WAR HOG (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

18: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

19: SUMMER ALE (Blonde Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

20: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

21: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

22: RAMJET 2014/15 WHISKY AGED (Wood-Aged Beer) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

23: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

24: RED (American Amber Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

25: INDIA RED ALE (Imperial Red Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

26: 777 (Double IPA) Riverside Brewing Co (NSW)

27: NOISY MINOR 'ADMIRAL ACKBAR' (Imperial Red Ale) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

28: THE CHANCER (Golden Ale) James Squire (NSW)

29: CLOUD CATCHER (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

30: NEWTOWNER (Australian Pale Ale) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

31: NOISY MINOR 'ANZUS' IPA (American IPA) Fortitude Brewing Co (QLD)

32: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

33: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

34: SMALL ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Colonial Brewing Co (WA)

35: INDIAN SUMMER ALE (Australian Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

36: THE HANGMAN (American Pale Ale) Rocks Brewing Co (NSW)

37: COPY CAT (American IPA) Mash Brewing (WA)

38: XPA (American Pale Ale) Wolf of the Willows (VIC)

39: VALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Vale Brewing (SA)

40: DOG DAYS (Session IPA) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

41: IMPERIAL WEST COAST RED RYE IPA (Rye IPA) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

42: PRALINE (Belgian Specialty Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

43: RETURN OF THE DREAD (Stout) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

44: ROGER RAMJET 2015 BOURBON AGED (Wood-Aged Beer) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

45: IPA (American IPA) Hawkers Beer (VIC)

46: TUSK (Double IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

47: IPA (American IPA) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

48: "THE BASTARD CHILDREN OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE" AUSTRALIAN PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

49: FRED (American IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

50: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

51: FANCY PANTS (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

52: WINDJAMMER (American IPA) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

53: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawkers Beer (VIC)

54: WATERMELON WARHEAD (Berliner Weisse) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

55: CALIFORNICATOR (American IPA) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

56: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Kosciuszko Brewing Company (NSW)

57: CITRUS IPA (American IPA) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

58: GOLDEN (Golden Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

59: TEMPTRESS (Porter) Holgate Brewhouse (VIC)

60: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawthorn Brewing Co (VIC)

61: CALYPSO (American Pale Ale) Odyssey Craft Brewing Co (VIC)

62: TWO TO THE VALLEY (American IPA) Newstead Brewing Co (QLD)

63: F-YEAH (American Pale Ale) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

64: KUNG FOO (Pale Lager) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

65: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

66: PALE ALE (Belgian Pale Ale) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

67: SUNSET (American Amber Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

68: DARK RED (American IPA) Six String Brewing Company (NSW)

69: ATOMIC PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

70: ANGRY MAN PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

71: WINSTON (American Pale Ale) Shenanigans Brewing Company (NSW)

72: HOPSMITH (American IPA) Akasha Brewing Company (NSW)

73: CLOUT STOUT 2015 (Russian Imperial Stout) Nail Brewing (WA)

74: GRIZZ (American Amber Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

75: NO. 010 WEST COAST IPA (American IPA) Exit Brewing (VIC)

76: DRAUGHT (Kölsch) Colonial Brewing Co (WA)

77: IPA (American IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

78: ESB EXTRA SPECIAL BITTER (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

79: YENDA PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Australian Beer Co (NSW)

80: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

81: SPLICE OF HEAVEN (Milkshake IPA) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

82: WEST COAST IPA (American IPA) Batch Brewing Co (NSW)

83: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

84: BARREL BREED BARLEY WINE (English Barleywine) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

85: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

86: THE FOX (Vienna-style Lager) Rabbit & Spaghetti Brewing Co (SA)

87: SESSION ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Mismatch Brewing Co (SA)

88: CRANKSHAFT (American IPA) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

89: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

90: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

91: 3 QUARTER TIME (Australian Pale Ale) Newstead Brewing Co (QLD)

92: WHITE ALE (Witbier) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

93: SLY FOX (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

94: ESB (ESB (Extra Special Bitter)) Hargreaves Hill Brewing Co (VIC)

95: 55 (American Pale Ale) 3 Ravens Brewery (VIC)

96: METAMORPHOSIS (American IPA) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

97: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

98: ZOO FEEDER (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

99: HOPPED OUT RED (American Amber Ale) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

100: HAZELNUT BROWN (English Brown Ale) Bad Shepherd Brewing Co (VIC)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2016

1: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

2: IIPA (American Double IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

3: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

4: XPA (American Pale Ale) Balter (QLD)

5: IPA (American IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

6: LITTLE DOVE NEW WORLD PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

7: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

8: CRANKSHAFT (American IPA) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

9: FORMER TENANT (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

10: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

11: IPA (American IPA) Fixation Brewing Co (NSW)

12: WAR HOG (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

13: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

14: 150 LASHES (Australian Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

15: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

16: NEWTOWNER (Australian Pale Ale) Young Henrys Brewing Company (NSW)

17: INDIAN SUMMER ALE (Australian Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

18: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

19: BARLEY GRIFFIN (Australian Pale Ale) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

20: THROWBACK (Specialty IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

21: SONIC PRAYER (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

22: TACO (Specialty Beer) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

23: INDIA RED ALE (Imperial Red Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

24: GOLDEN STOUT TIME (Sweet Stout) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

25: KORBEN D. (American Double IPA) Akasha Brewing Company (NSW)

26: SINGLE FIN SUMMER ALE (Blonde/Golden Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

27: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

28: CLOUD CATCHER (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

29: KARMA CITRA (Black IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

30: ATOMIC PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

31: COFFEE RAMJET 2016 (Wood-Aged Beer) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

32: TUSK – NOV 2016 (Double IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

33: RED (American Amber Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

34: RAMJET 2016 (Wood-Aged Beer) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

35: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

36: SUMMER ALE (Blonde Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

37: WILD YAK (Australian Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

38: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

39: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Kosciuszko Brewing Company (NSW)

40: GRIZZ (American Amber Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

41: SMALL ALE (Specialty IPA) Colonial Brewing Co (WA/VIC)

42: DOG DAYS (Session IPA) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

43: FOOTSCRAY ALE (Australian Pale Ale) West City Brewing (VIC)

44: SPEARHEAD (Australian Pale Ale) Cricketers Arms (VIC)

45: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow Brewing Co (NSW)

46: MODUS PALE (American Pale Ale) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

47: FURPHY (Kölsch) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

48: AMBER ALE (American Amber Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

49: VPA (American Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

50: CALIFORNICATOR (American IPA) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

51: FRESHIE SALT & PEPPER (Gose) Nomad Brewing Co (NSW)

52: MT TENNENT PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Pact Beer Co (ACT)

53: FAT YAK (American Pale Ale) Matilda Bay Brewing Company (VIC)

54: KUNG FOO (Pale Lager) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

55: KRUSH! (American Pale Ale) KAIJU! BEER (VIC)

56: WINDJAMMER (American IPA) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

57: REGINALD (American IPA) Blackman’s Brewery (VIC)

58: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Hawkers Beer (VIC)

59: SESSION ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Mismatch Brewing Co (SA)

60: CALYPSO (American Pale Ale) Odyssey Craft Brewing Co (VIC)

61: 8BIT (American IPA) Stockade Brew Co (NSW)

62: HOP THIEF 8 (American Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

63: THE CHOP (American IPA) Hop Nation Brewing Co (VIC)

64: SUNSET (American Amber Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

65: IPA (American IPA) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

66: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

67: WATERMELON WARHEAD (Berliner Weisse) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

68: HOP CULTURE (American IPA) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

69: MISS PINKY (Soured Fruit Beer) Boatrocker Brewing Co (VIC)

70: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

71: SLY FOX (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

72: HOP THIEF 7 (American Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

73: PRALINE (Belgian Specialty Ale) La Sirène Brewing (VIC)

74: COPY CAT (American IPA) Mash Brewing (WA)

75: ELSIE THE MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Batch (NSW)

76: FANCY PANTS (American Amber Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

77: THE FOX (Vienna-style Lager) Rabbit & Spaghetti Brewing Co (SA)

78: GROWLER (American Brown Ale) 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

79: IPA (American IPA) Hawkers Beer (VIC)

80: PEANUT BRITTLE GOSE (Gose) Bacchus Brewing Co (QLD)

81: RARE BREED: PULPED FICTION (Double IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

82: YENDA PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Australian Beer Co (NSW)

83: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

84: HAZELNUT BROWN (English Brown Ale) Bad Shepherd Brewing Co (VIC)

85: BLING BLING (Double IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

86: BEACH ALE (Blonde/Golden Ale) Odyssey Craft Brewing Co (VIC)

87: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

88: FRED (American IPA) Murray's Craft Brewing Co (NSW)

89: IMPERIAL IPA (Specialty IPA) 4 Pines Brewing Company (NSW)

90: F-YEAH (American Pale Ale) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

91: SESSION IPA (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing Co (NSW)

92: BLING (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

93: PROJECT #22: BERT (Australian Pale Ale) Colonial Brewing Co (WA/VIC)

94: SOURPUSS (Berliner Weisse) Wayward Brewing Co (NSW)

95: B.F.H. (BARREL FERMENTED HOG) (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

96: 28 (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Co (QLD)

97: THANKS CAPTAIN OBVIOUS (American IPA) BrewCult (VIC)

98: ALT BROWN (American Brown Ale) Balter (QLD)

99: THE CHANCER (Blonde/Golden Ale) James Squire (NSW)

100: HOPSMITH (American IPA) Akasha Brewing Company (NSW)


GABS HOTTEST 100 AUSSIE CRAFT BEERS OF 2017

1: XPA (American Pale Ale) Balter (QLD)

2: PACIFIC ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

3: CRANKSHAFT (American IPA) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

4: NEWTOWNER (Australian Pale Ale) Young Henrys (NSW)

5: SINGLE FIN SUMMER ALE (International Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

6: MOSAIC IPA (American IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

7: IPA (American IPA) Balter (QLD)

8: JEDI JUICE (New England IPA) Hop Nation (VIC)

9: BEECHWORTH PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

10: KRUSH! (American Pale Ale) KAIJU! Beer (VIC)

11: LITTLE DOVE NEW WORLD PALE ALE (International Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

12: FORMER TENANT (Red IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing (NSW)

13: IIPA (Double IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

14: HOP HOG (American Pale Ale) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

15: IPA (American IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

16: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Co (NSW)

17: JUICY IPA (New England IPA) 3 Ravens (VIC)

18: FUTURE FACTORY (Double IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing (NSW)

19: BACK TO THE BREWER DOUBLE STEAM ALE (New England IPA) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

20: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Black Hops Brewing (QLD)

21: SONIC PRAYER (American IPA) Modus Operandi Brewing (NSW)

22: ONE FIFTY LASHES (Australian Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

23: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

24: SPROCKET (American IPA) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

25: COAST ALE (California Common) Capital Brewing Co (ACT)

26: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

27: BARLEY GRIFFIN (Australian Pale Ale) BentSpoke Brewing Co (ACT)

28: TRAIL PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Capital Brewing Co (ACT)

29: WILD YAK (Australian Pale Ale) Yak Ales (VIC)

30: IPA (American IPA) Fixation Brewing Co (NSW)

31: VPA (American Pale Ale) Nail Brewing (WA)

32: WAR HOG (American IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

33: XPA (International Pale Ale) Philter Brewing (NSW)

34: VANILLA MILK STOUT (Sweet Stout) Thirsty Crow (NSW)

35: ATOMIC PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Gage Roads Brewing Co (WA)

36: WINDJAMMER (American IPA) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

37: KOLSCH (Kölsch) 4 Pines Brewing Co (NSW)

38: FURPHY REFRESHING ALE (Kölsch) Furphy Refreshing Ale (VIC)

39: INDIA RED ALE (Imperial Red Ale) Prancing Pony Brewery (SA)

40: THE MATRIARCH (New England IPA) CoConspirators Brewing (VIC)

41: INDIAN SUMMER ALE (Australian Pale Ale) 4 Pines Brewing Co (NSW)

42: THROWBACK IPA (Specialty IPA) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

43: PILSNER (German Pilsner) Balter (QLD)

44: KORBEN D. DOUBLE IPA (Double IPA) Akasha Brewing Company (NSW)

45: GOLDEN STOUT TIME (Sweet Stout) Big Shed Brewing Concern (SA)

46: CLOUD CATCHER (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

47: TWISTED PALM (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Company (QLD)

48: BLING IPA (American IPA) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

49: THREE SHEETS (Australian Pale Ale) Lord Nelson Brewery Hotel (NSW)

50: MOUNT TENNENT (American Pale Ale) Pact Beer Co (ACT)

51: THE MOUNTIE (Specialty Beer) Stockade Brew Co (NSW)

52: SQUISH CITRUS IPA (IPA (Specialty)) Fixation Brewing Co (NSW)

53: WAYFARER (American Wheat) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

54: HOPSMITH IPA (American IPA) Akasha Brewing Company (NSW)

55: HORNET IPA (American IPA) Black Hops Brewing (QLD)

56: 3 BOLT (American Pale Ale) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

57: SUMMER HOP ALE (American IPA) Young Henrys (NSW)

58: SMALL ALE (American Pale Ale) Colonial Brewing Co (WA/VIC)

59: PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Colonial Brewing Co (WA/VIC)

60: STEAM ALE (California Common) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

61: NATURAL LAGER (Pale Kellerbier) Young Henrys (NSW)

62: DARK ALE (Porter) White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

63: SPEARHEAD PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Cricketers Arms (VIC)

64: FAT YAK (Australian Pale Ale) Yak Ales (VIC)

65: IPA (IPA (Specialty)) Colonial Brewing Co (WA/VIC)

66: MODUS PALE (American Pale Ale) Modus Operandi Brewing (NSW)

67: DOG DAYS (Session IPA) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

68: EVIL EYE (Red IPA) Capital Brewing Co (ACT)

69: PALE ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Kosciuszko Brewing Co (NSW)

70: TACO (Specialty Beer) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

71: OLD MATE (American Pale Ale) Moon Dog Craft Brewery (VIC)

72: SUMMER ALE (Blonde Ale) Mountain Goat Beer (VIC)

73: GARDEN ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Stone & Wood Brewing Co (NSW)

74: HAZELNUT BROWN ALE (English Brown Ale) Bad Shepherd Brewing Co (VIC)

75: TUSK (Double IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

76: HAZY CRAZE (New England IPA) White Lies Brewing Company (QLD)

77: MODUS SESSION IPA (IPA (Specialty)) Modus Operandi Brewing (NSW)

78: AFTERMATH DOUBLE IPA (Double IPA) KAIJU! Beer (VIC)

79: TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP STRONG PALE ALE (BALLAST POINT COLLAB) (American Pale Ale) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

80: VANILLA MALT THICKSHAKE (Winter Seasonal Beer) Pirate Life Brewing (SA)

81: THE PUNCH (Gose) Hop Nation (VIC)

82: JUICY BANGER (Dry Hopped Lager) Blackman's Brewery (VIC)

83: BIGGIE JUICE (New England IPA) Feral Brewing Company (WA)

84: 7 BELLS (Gose) Green Beacon Brewing Co (QLD)

85: BLOOD ORANGE NEW ENGLAND RYE IPA (New England IPA) Dainton Brewery (VIC)

86: THE SWINDLER (Australian Pale Ale) James Squire (NSW)

87: 28 PALE ALE (American Pale Ale) Burleigh Brewing Company (QLD)

88: INDIA PALE LAGER (Pale Lager) Beer Farm (WA)

89: BIGHEAD (Pale Lager) Burleigh Brewing Company (QLD)

90: BLACK METAL DISCO (Sweet Stout) Balter (QLD)

91: PASSION VICTIM (Australian Pale Ale) Two Birds Brewing (VIC)

92: ROBUST PORTER (Porter) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

93: SESSION ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Mismatch Brewing Co (SA)

94: PALE (American Pale Ale) Mornington Peninsula Brewery (VIC)

95: 8BIT (American IPA) Stockade Brew Co (NSW)

96: ALT BROWN (American Brown Ale) Balter (QLD)

97: SPARKLING ALE (Australian Sparkling Ale) Coopers Brewery (SA)

98: BRIGHT ALE (Australian Pale Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)

99: LITTLE BLING (IPA (Specialty)) Bridge Road Brewers (VIC)

100: ROGERS (American Amber Ale) Little Creatures (WA/VIC)